Privacy Policy

About Us

We Physis Therapies (also referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”).  Our registered address is 2 Harley Street, London W1G 9QD.

 

Purpose of this notice

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our products and services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with products and services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.

This Notice sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the Notice but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to and not limited to, an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to sexual orientation.

 

Personal data we collect

In order for us to provide and administer clinical services for you, we will collect and process personal data about you. We will also collect your personal data where you request information about our services, customer events, promotions and campaigns.

We may also need to collect personal data relating to others in order to provide and administer clinical services. In most circumstances, you will provide us with this information. Where you disclose the personal data of others, you must ensure you are entitled to do so. For example is you are enquiring about a clinical treatment for a relative.

You may provide us with personal data when completing online contact forms, when you contact us via the telephone, when writing to us directly or where we provide you with paper based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you.

We will share your personal data with other medical and allied medical  professionals only when you have instructed us to do so, or when we deem it necessary with your expressed permission.

We also share personal data with authorised third parties, this is necessary where we are required to do so by law for example;

In the event of certain circumstances such as a patient being deemed a danger to themselves or others or is involved in an act of terrorism, personal data may be shared without consent. Although usually you will be informed if such circumstance arise and of the need to share your personal data.

We will collect your personal data when you visit our website, where we will collect your unique online electronic identifier; this is commonly known as an IP address.
We will also collect electronic personal data when you first visit our website where we will place a small text file that is commonly known as a cookie on your computer. Cookies are used to identify visitors and to simplify accessibility, and to monitor visitor behaviour when viewing website content, navigating our website and when using features.

We may record your communications with us when contacting  Physis Therapies .
As a provider clinical / therapeutic services, we will process the following categories of data:
Personal data such as an individual’s name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details
Special categories of personal data such as health and medical history, and medical reports

If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.

For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

If you require more information about on how we collect personal data and with whom we share data with, please contact our Data Privacy Representative by e-mailing info@physistherapies.com.

 

Why do we need your personal data?

We will use your personal data for the provision of clinical services for you , to administer our business, to respond to any requests from you about services we provide and to process complaints. We will also use your personal data to manage your account, perform statistical analysis on the data we collect and to develop new and market existing products and services.

We will use the special category data we collect about you  for the provision of clinical services as are offered by us.

In purchasing our products and services you should understand that you are forming a contract with us. If you contact us for a  request details on the services we provide, we consider ourselves as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about our products and services.  You may request to be withdrawn from all such marketing activities at any time.

In some situations we may request your consent to market our products and services to you, to share your data or to transfer your data . Where we require consent, your rights and what you are consenting to will be clearly communicated to you. Where you provide consent, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting our Data Privacy Representative at info@physistherapies.com

 

Data Retention

• Where we are required by present insurance policy we will retain your medical clinical data for at least 7 years after the last occasion on which treatment was given.
• In the case of treatment of a minor medical data and records will be retained for at least 7 years after they attain majority.(18 years)
• Where you make a complaint we will retain the data for 10 years.
• Where you or law enforcement agencies inform us about any active investigation or potential criminal prosecution, we will comply with legal requirements when retaining this data.

The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory purposes  and product development and marketing purposes.
Please contact our Data Privacy Representative at info@physistherapies.com if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of, your data, the retention of your personal data or the use of profiling and automated decision making services/tools and techniques.
You can opt out of receiving marketing services by e-mailing info@physistherapies.com.

 

Your Rights

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing.  Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.
These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:
–       The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;
–       The right of access to your personal data;
–       The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
–       The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
–       The right to rectification of your personal data;
–       The right to erasure of your personal data;
–       The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);
–       Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation, prevention of crime and for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact our Data Privacy Representative by e-mailing info@physistherapies.com.

 

Protecting your data

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data with authorised third parties.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact our Data Privacy Representative.  You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data and your Individual Rights please contact our Data Privacy Representative by e-mailing info@physistherapies.com

Version: May 2018